Russian Mining Award

MINEX Annual Russian Mining Excellence Award was established by the MINEX Forum in 2007 with the aim of promoting best practices in the Russian Mining Industry. The award has become an instant success by offering an unbiased and independent platform for highlighting success stories and awarding Russian and International companies and managers for their outstanding achievements in improving mining industry standards and practices in Russia. MINEX Award is open to local and international businesses operating in Russia and is run by a group of independent jurors which ensures the Award’s credibility and highest industry esteem.

Annual “Russian Mining Excellence” MINEX Award and Gala Dinner is one of Forum’s most extensive networking events. The Award Show is themed differently every year and is designed to stimulate peer-to-peer competition for the right to be nominated as Russia’s mining champion.

MINEX Annual Russian Mining Excellence Award Winners

2015

  1. “EXPLORER OF THE YEAR” – Amur Minerals LLC
  2. “MINING PROJECT OF THE YEAR” – Gold mining Company “PAVLIK”
  3. “INVESTOR OF THE YEAR” – Denisovskaya mine
  4. “HR PROJECT OF THE YEAR” – NP “Youth Leaders Mining Forum”
  5. “SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT PROJECT OF THE YEAR” – Metalloinvest LLC
  6. “MINING LEGEND” – academician Kliment Trubetskoy

2014

  1. “EXPLORER OF THE YEAR” – The Petropavlovsk Group of Companies
  2. “MINING PROJECT OF THE YEAR” – Polymetal International plc
  3. “INVESTOR OF THE YEAR” – Baring Vostok
  4. “HR PROJECT OF THE YEAR” – Kinross Gold Corporation
  5. “SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT PROJECT OF THE YEAR” – Uralkali
  6. “MINING LEGEND” – Vadim Tumanov

2013

  1. “PROSPECTOR OF THE YEAR” – OAO Pavlik Gold
  2. “PROJECT OF THE YEAR” – Polymetal International plc
  3. “INVESTOR OF THE YEAR” – Kinross Gold
  4. “HR PROJECT OF THE YEAR” – OOO Micromine Rus, together with the Institute of Mining, Geology and Geotechnology of the Siberian Federal University
  5. “INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR” – OOO NITs Hydrometallurgyia
  6. “MINING LEGEND” – Nikolai Pavlovich Laverov
  7. “EVENT OF THE YEAR” – OOO NITs Hydrometallurgyia

2012

  1. “PROSPECTOR OF THE YEAR” – Nordgold
  2. “PROJECT OF THE YEAR” – North-West Phosphor Company
  3. “INVESTOR OF THE YEAR” – “Mechel-Mining”
  4. “MINING UNIVERSITY OF THE YEAR” – Moscow State Mining University
  5. “INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR” – Kinross Gold Corporation and Micromine Rus
  6. “MINING LEGEND” – Kozlovskiy Evgeniy Alexandrovich
  7. “EVENT OF THE YEAR” – EVRAZ Holding and Polymetal International plc

Download press-release -> 6th Russian Mining Excellence Awards

2011

  1. “PROSPECTOR OF THE YEAR” – EuroChem-VolgaKaly
  2. “MINING COMPANY OF THE YEAR” – Mechel-Mining
  3. “INVESTOR OF THE YEAR” – “Arkhangelskgeoldobycha”
  4. “MINING EDUCATION PROJECT OF THE YEAR” – Pokrovskiy Mining College
  5. “MINING LEGEND” – Peter Hambro

2010

  1. Prospector of the Year: ООО “Kingashskaya GRK”
  2. Mining Company of the Year: Petropavlovsk PLC
  3. Investor of the Year: SeverstalResurs
  4. Challenge of the Year: FGU GKZ
  5. Mining Education Project of the Year: Siberian Federal University (SFU)
  6. Mining Finance Provider of the Year: Millhouse
  7. Mining Legend: M. I. Schtchadov

2009

  1. Prospector of the Year: Petropavlovsk
  2. Mining Company of the Year: Polyus Gold
  3. Investor of the Year: Atomredmetzoloto
  4. Innovator of the Year: Siberian Federal University (SFU)
  5. Higher Mining Education Provider of the Year: Irkutsk State Technical University
  6. Mining Person of the Year: Vitaly Nesis (CEO, Polymetal

2008

  1. Prospector of the Year: Fedorovo Resources
  2. Developer of the Year: Peter Hambro Mining – Pioneer
  3. Technological Innovator of the Year: Olimpiada Bio Leaching
  4. Mining Person of the Year: Vitaly Nesis (Polymetal)
  5. Responsible Miner of the Year: Evraz
  6. Mining Company of the Year: ARMZ
  7. Regional Government of the Year: Yakutia

2007

  1. Company of the year: MBC Resources
  2. Mining finance provider of the year: JPMorgan
  3. Investor of the year: Kinross
  4. Higher mining education provider of the year: St Petersburg Mining Institute
  5. Mining information provider of the year: Geoinformark
  6. Statesman of the Year: Yuri Trutnev, Minister, Ministry of Natural Resources